Brief Bio 2012 - Veronica Tennant
Website Bio 2012 - Veronica Tennant
CV 2012 - Veronica Tennant
Expanded Filmography 2012 - Veronica Tennant
Prima Ballerina Bio 2012 - Veronica Tennant
Speaker/Host Bio 2012 - Veronica Tennant
Speaker/Performer/Host Website Bio 2012 - Veronica Tennant
Narrator Bio 2012 - Veronica Tennant
Choreography Bio 2012 - Veronica Tennant



Veronica Tennant, Prima Ballerina with The National Ballet of Canada for 25 years, won hearts and accolades on the national and international ballet stage. Since 1989, she has been recognized as a gifted filmmaker, producer/director, speaker/narrator and writer, with her works garnering several awards, including the International Emmy Award. In 2004, Veronica Tennant was awarded the prestigious Governor General’s Performing Arts Award for Lifetime Achievement, and was announced by the Canada Council, as the recipient of the Walter Carsen Prize for Excellence in the Performing Arts. As the first dancer to be appointed to the Order of Canada as Officer in 1975, Veronica Tennant was promoted in 2003, for the breadth of her contribution to the arts in Canada, to the rank of Companion, which is the country’s highest honour.

During Veronica Tennant’s illustrious career, she won a devoted following as a dancer of extraordinary versatility and dramatic power. Entering the company at 18, as it’s youngest Principal Dancer she was cast by Celia Franca as Juliet in John Cranko’s Romeo and Juliet. She earned accolades in every major classical role as well as having several ballets choreographed for her, dancing on stages across North America, Europe and Japan, with the greatest male dancers of our time, including Erik Bruhn, Rudolf Nureyev, Anthony Dowell and Mikhail Baryshnikov. She gave her farewell performance in 1989: A Passion for Dance: Celebrating the Tennant Magic.

Overlapping from the National Ballet in 1989, Tennant was the host, creative consultant/writer of Sunday Arts Entertainment for three seasons on CBC Television. Her first venture as television producer was with the critically lauded: Salute to Dancers for Life telecast on CBC, and Danser Pour La Vie for Radio-Canada 1995, in which she also appeared as bilingual host. She produced and authored Margie Gillis; Wild Hearts in Strange Times, with celebrated guests including, Jessye Norman. The show won the 1996 Chryslers Peoples Choice Award and its subject, Margie Gillis, received a Gemini Award for Best Performance. Tennant’s next special, Karen Kain Dancing In The Moment, aired on CBC Television, winning the prestigious 1999 International Emmy Award for Performing Arts. She accepted the Emmy in New York, on the 10th anniversary to the night – of her farewell performance with the National Ballet. Earlier in her dance career, she had danced the title roles of Cinderella, and The Sleeping Beauty, (with Rudolf Nureyev), which also won Emmy Awards for the CBC.

The subject of several performance documentaries, the Life & Times of Veronica Tennant – Renaissance Woman was telecast in 2001, the year she was named to Canada’s Walk of Fame and was one of the inaugural recipients of the Paul D. Fleck Fellowship from The Banff Centre for the Arts. She was Executive Producer/Producer of the Governor General’s Performing Arts Awards Gala 2000; and her company, Veronica Tennant Productions co-produced with Rhombus Media, James Kudelka’s The Four Seasons with a Gemini Award going to Rex Harrington for Best Performance. For Bravo!FACT Tennant has choreographed, directed and produced a number of award-winning short films including, sequences from Shadow Pleasures, which was first shown on CBC’s Opening Night in an hour-long version. Written and narrated by author, Michael Ondaatje, Shadow Pleasures received an unprecedented sweep at the 2005 Yorkton Film Festival with 7 Golden Sheaf Awards, including Best of the Festival, Best Performing Arts, and Best Director Award for Tennant. The Cinnamon Peeler, (a short from Shadow Pleasures choreographed by Tennant), enjoyed a theatrical release in Canada before Robert Altman’s The Company, and was included on the Jury Select list at the 2005 Dance on Camera Festival at Lincoln Center and shown on the Bravo!FACT Big Screen Project in New York in 2011. In 2006, Celia Franca: Tour de Force, made for CTV/Bravo! with Sound Venture Productions, was named the “best dance-film” by the Toronto Star. Broadcasts in 2008/9 included, Finding Body & Soul, CBC which won a Silver World Medal at the New York Television/Film Festival. and Vida y Danza, Cuba!, CTV/Bravo! - screened at the Luminato Festival, garnering Tennant Gemini Nominations for Best Director and Best Performing Arts Program and invited to screen at the Havana Film Festival as well as showing on Cuban National Television.

On the concert stage, Veronica Tennant has performed extensively as narrator and creator with Canada’s orchestras including; The Toronto Symphony, The National Arts Centre Orchestra, The Vancouver Symphony and she’s been a frequent guest at Festival of the Sound, Opera Atelier and Toronto Consort. Her theatrical collaborations include; performing in The Shaw Festival’s 1992 season in the leading role of Ivy Smith/Miss Turnstiles in On the Town, and a 22 city national tour in the title role of The Piano Man’s Daughter and Others, with Timothy Findley, directed by Paul Thompson. As associate director and choreographer; she has worked at the Tarragon Theatre, Canadian Stage, and the Stratford Festival. In 2007 Veronica Tennant was movement director/choreographer, for the successful theatrical adaptation of Margaret Atwood’s The Penelopiad, a collaboration between the Royal Shakespearean Company and the National Arts Centre, performed in Stratford-Upon-Avon in the UK and at the NAC in Ottawa, Canada.

Veronica Tennant has published two children’s books with McClelland and Stewart, On Stage, Please and The Nutcracker, as well as writing articles for Saturday Night Magazine, The Globe and Mail, Toronto Star and Dance International. She was the bilingual co-host of the 2009 NAC 40th Anniversary, the 1999 Governor General’s Performing Arts Awards, and for the Canada Day Celebrations from Parliament Hill in 1995 and 2002. Dr. Tennant has been awarded honorary doctorates from: Brock University, York University, Simon Fraser and the University of Toronto, and most recently Doctor of Letters from McGill. Twice invited by the University of California, Irvine in both the Departments of Dance and Film/Media, she was the Chancellor’s Distinguished Fellow for the 2005/06 season. She has been honoured with the Toronto Arts Award, the Arts and Letters Award from The Canadian Club of New York City, and the Danny Kaye Award from UNICEF. A tireless advocate for the Arts, Veronica Tennant has served on the boards of a large number of arts organizations including the Ontario Arts Council, the first dancer elected to The National Ballet Board, the Glenn Gould Foundation, the Dancer Transition Resource Centre, the inaugural board of The Governor General’s Performing Arts Awards, two terms on the Board of Trustees of the National Arts Centre, and currently, REEL Canada.

Chosen by The Banff Centre as their 2004 Outstanding Alumnae Nominee in Alberta’s Provincial Awards for Excellence, Veronica Tennant was named Canada’s cultural ambassador for the 2005 Hans Christian Andersen celebrations in Denmark. She was Chair of The Arts and Culture Committee of the Toronto 2008 Olympic Bid, and has served as Adjunct Professor, Fine Arts at York University. She has produced & directed innumerable charity benefits, including Dreams Come True for the launching of The Artists’ Health Centre at the Toronto Western Hospital 2002, directing Vive La Danse honoring the Dancer Transition Resource Centre in 2007 and 2011, and An Artists’ Affair to benefit Tafelmusik and The Artists’ Health Centre in 2010/2011/12. In summer 2009, Tennant was guest-artist alumna of The Banff Centre’s midsummer weekend, with screenings of Shadow Pleasures, & Vida y Danza, Cuba, and in 2010 she was invited to Havana by Cuban National Television to record a series of interviews to accompany the broadcast of shows she has both danced in, and produced and directed. Veronica Tennant was the opening speaker in Toronto for the Unique Lives series in February, 2010. She was named Cultural Ambassador for the City of Hamilton in 2011, and bestowed with the Queen’s Diamond Jubilee Medal by His Excellency the Governor General, David Johnston in 2012.
 

2012 The Queen's Diamond Jubilee Medal
2010 Silver World Medal; Finding Body & Soul, New York Television/Film Festival
2009 Gemini Nomination; Vida y Danza, Cuba, Best Performing Arts Program
2009 Gemini Nomination; Vida y Danza, Cuba, Best Direction, Performing Arts Program
2008 Governor General's Performing Arts Awards inaugural Mentor - Crystal Pite
2006 Veronica Tennant Studio, National Ballet School, gift of Margaret & Wallace McCain
2006 Fellow, Royal Society of Canada (http://www.rsc.ca/files/media/newfellows/new_fellows_2006_citations.pdf)
2005 Doctor of Letters, honoris causa, McGill University
2005 Golden Sheaf Award, Best Director – Fiction for Shadow Pleasures
2005 7 Golden Sheaf Awards including "Best of Yorkton Film Festival" Shadow Pleasures
2004 Governor General's Performing Arts Award for Lifetime Achievement
2004 Gemini Nomination; Shadow Pleasures, Best Direction Performing Arts Programme
2004 Walter Carsen Prize for Excellence in the Performing Arts
2004 Outstanding Alumnus Nominee, The Banff Centre Provincial Awards
2003 Companion of the Order of Canada [promotion]
2002 Gemini Nomination; Dancers' Story Best Direction Performing Arts Programme
2001 Paul D. Fleck Fellowship in the Arts – The Banff Centre (inaugural year)
2001 Canada's Walk of Fame
1999 International EMMY Award; Karen Kain – Dancing in the Moment
1999 UNICEF Danny Kaye Distinguished Service Award
1997 Prima Studio National Ballet of Canada, gift of Margaret and James Fleck
1996 UNICEF 50th Anniversary Gold-Medal Award for service
1992 Doctor of Laws, honoris causa, University of Toronto
1992 Doctor of Laws, honoris causa, Simon Fraser University
1992 Governor General's Commemorative Medal, Canada 125
1991 Canadian Club Arts and Letters Award, New York City
1990 Artpark People's Award, Lewiston, New York
1989 Award of Merit, City of Toronto
1987 Toronto Arts Award, Performing Arts
1987 Doctor of Laws, honoris causa, York University
1985 Doctor of Letters, honoris causa, Brock University
1977 Queen's Jubilee 25th Anniversary Medal
1975 Officer of the Order of Canada
 
2011 Cultural Ambassador for the City of Hamilton, Mayor Bob Bratina
2012/11/10 Artistic Producer, An Artists' Affair in support of the Al & Malka Green Artists'
  Health Centre and Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra and Chamber Choir
2010-current Advisory Council, Terry Fox Institute
2010-current Artscape Ambassador
2010-current Board of Directors, REEL Canada
2010-current Artists' Health Centre Foundation; Community Circle
2009 Honorary Chair, Shumka's 50th Anniversary
2008-current Dance Collection Danse, Honorary Advisor
2005 Canadian Ambassador for Hans Christian Andersen Year, Denmark
2005 Talent Lab filmmaker, Toronto International Film Festival
2004-2010 Member Board of Trustees of The National Arts Centre
2004-2010 Member of Ontario Ministry's Advisory Council for Arts and Culture
1998-2000 Chair, Arts & Culture Committee, Toronto 2008 Olympic Bid
1992-current National Ambassador, UNICEF Canada
1999-1992 Honorary Chair, UNICEF Ontario
1999 Women in the Director's Chair – Banff Centre for the Arts
1994 Chair, 'Festival Channel' application CRTC
1993-current Board of Advisors, Opera Atelier
1989-2004 Adjunct Professor, Fine Arts, York University
1991-1999 Fellow, Winters College, York University
1993-1991 Canadian Council on The Status of the Artist, Federal Department of Communications
1989-1991 Honorary Chair, The Ontario March of Dimes
 
1986: & recording, 1987 The Nutcracker, McClelland and Stewart
1977: & recording, 1990 On Stage, Please, McClelland and Stewart – Tundra Books
 
2009-current Member Board of Directors, REEL Canada
2004-2010 Member Board of Trustees of The National Arts Centre
1998-2000 Board of Directors, City of Toronto Olympic Bid, 2008
1992-1995 The Governor General's Performing Arts Awards
1992-1995 The Dancer Transition Centre
1992-1989 The Glenn Gould Foundation
1990-1989 The Toronto Arts Awards Foundation
1984 & 1972 The National Ballet Company, (Dancers' Representative)
1975-1978 Board of Directors, The Ontario Arts Council
 
2008 Banff Centre's 75th anniversary book Inspiring Creativity contributing essay
2005 "Reflections in a Dancing Eye: Investigating the Artist's Role in Canadian Society"
  Edited by Carol Anderson and Joysanne Sidimus – Banff Centre Press
2005 "Zest and Passion: Dancing with Fernando Bujones", Dance International
2004 "National Arts Centre – 35!", The Globe and Mail
2003 "UNICEF for my child and all children", The Globe and Mail
1997 "Karen Kain, a personal tribute", Dance International
1996 "Washington Square", National Ballet News
1994/3 "La Sylphide", "The Nutcracker", "Rudolf Nureyev" Performance – O'Keefe Centre National Ballet Programs
1993 "Rudolf Nureyev Remembered", Dance International
1992 "To Make My Christmas Complete", The Globe and Mail
1991 "The Nutcracker", The Toronto Star
1989 "Sir Laurence Olivier", The Toronto Star
1988 "The Art of Flamenco", The Toronto Star
1982 "Canadian Style in Ballet", The Toronto Star
1976 "National Ballet, 25th Anniversary", Visions, Dance Magazine
 
Expanded Filmography including Awards, Nominations, Screen Directing Credits, Fellowships & Screenings
2011 Dr. Roberta Bondar: Canada’s Walk of Fame – Global Television
  narrated by James Cameron
2011 Mordecai Richler: Canada’s Walk of Fame – narrated by Christopher Plummer
2010 Sarah Polley: Tribute Canada’s Walk of Fame – narrated by Gordon Pinsent
2009 Finding Body & Soul – CBC Television
2008 Vida y Danza, Cuba – CTV/Bravo!
2006 Celia Franca: Tour de Force – Bravo! – Sound Venture Productions
2005 A Pair of RED shorts, Bravo!FACT – Veronica Tennant Productions
2004 Shadow Pleasures, CBC, Bravo!FACT – Veronica Tennant Productions
2003 a pairing of SwanS, Canada Council, CBC, Bravo!FACT, Veronica Tennant Productions
2003 Northern Light – Visions and Dreams, CBC, Veronica Tennant Productions
2002 The Dancers' Story: National Ballet of Canada, CBC Co-production with Sound Venture
  International & Veronica Tennant Productions
2002 TRIO, CBC, Bravo!FACT; Veronica Tennant Productions & Dream Machines Inc.
2000/2001 Governor General's Performing Arts Awards Gala CBC / Prix du Gouveneur general pour les arts
  de la scene SRC
2001 Words Fail!, Bravo!FACT; Veronica Tennant Productions & Dream Machines Inc.
1999 Song of Songs, Bravo!FACT; Veronica Tennant Productions
1998 Mavis Staines: Courage!..., Bravo!FACT; Veronica Tennant Productions
1999/2000 The Four Seasons, BBC, NHK, CBC, Bravo U.S. - Co-production with Rhombus Media &
  Veronica Tennant Productions
1998/1999 Karen Kain - Dancing In The Moment, CBC Television Production Performance Special
1996 Margie Gillis - Wild Hearts in Strange Times, CBC Television Production Performance Special
1995 Danser Pour La Vie, SRC Performance Special
1994 Salute to Dancers for Life, CBC Television Production Performance Special
 
2006/5/4/3 Invitation to the Dance, host/director, performances with Ronda Nychka, Richard Landry,
  Robert Kortgaard, Peter Tiefenbach in BC, Ontario, New Brunswick, PEI & Nova Scotia
1999 The Piano Man's Daughter with David Sereda dir. Paul Thompson Port Colborne
1998/7/6 The Little Match Girl, performer, choreographer writer, Calgary Philharmonic,
  Edmonton Symphony, Victoria Symphony, Vancouver Symphony, Harbourfront Centre, Toronto
1997 The Many Streams of Canadian Culture; Tribute to Robert Lepage, Hart House
1997 The Piano Man's Daughter and Others, actor, dancer, 22 performance National tour with
  Timothy Findley, Sylvia Tyson, Joe Sealy
1997/6/5 An Elizabethan Entertainment, actor, dancer, with The Toronto Consort
1996 Pages of Gesture, Dancer Transition Centre Gala, Winter Garden Theatre, text by Timothy Findlay,
  music by Peter Togni
1995/4/3 Choice and Chance Encounters, performer, writer, with James Campbell and Gene DiNovi,
  Markham Theatre, Elora Festival, Festival of the Sound, Guelph Spring Festival
1993 Maud, actor, dancer, writer, Shaw Festival, Festival of the Sound
1993 The Sorceress, actor, dancer, Opera Atelier
1992 On The Town, "Miss Turnstiles" – actor, dancer, Shaw Festival Company 92 season
1991 Shaw Festival Benefit, 30th Anniversary
1986 Shaw Festival – 25th Anniversary Gala
1986 Goldilocks, with Lionel Blair, Royal Alexandra Theatre
1982 Stratford Festival – 25th Anniversary Gala
1980 Hans Christian Andersen, with Tom Kneebone, Young People's Theatre
 
2007 The Penelopiad by Margaret Atwood [Movement Director/choreographer] Royal Shakespeare
  Company UK/National Arts Centre Ottawa.
2005 Carmen La Gitana – Jackson Triggs Amphitheatre Niagara on the Lake
2002 Dreams Comes True: Princess of Wales Toronto Artistic Director – Benefit for Artists' Health Centre
  and Dancer Transition Resource Centre
1999 Connections & Encounters: The Timms Centre, Edmonton, Artistic Director
1994 Rough Crossing, The Canadian Stage, associate director, choreographer
1994 Cyrano de Bergerac, Stratford Festival, staged curtain call
1992 The Cherry Orchard, Tarragon Theatre, assistant director, choreographer
 
2001 Life & Times of Veronica Tennant: Rennaissance Woman, CBC TV
1989 Veronica – Completing the Circle, Adrienne Clarkson Presents, CBC
1989 Profiles – The National, The Journal, Midday, CBC; Canada AM, CTV
1989 Veronica – la Ballerine, TVO
1987 Profile – The Toronto Arts Awards, CBLT
1983 Veronica Tennant, A Dancer of Distinction, CBC
1970 Telescope – Veronica Tennant, CBC
 
1995 Satie and Suzanne, Rhombus Media, (Gemini Nomination)
1982 Gala, National Film Board
1979 Mad Shadows, CBC, (ACTRA Best Actress Nomination)
 
2005 Vicki Gabereau Show CTV
2005 Governor General's Performing Arts Awards, Honoree, CBC & SRC
2004 Vicki Gabereau Show CTV
2002 Canada Day from Parliament Hill, (bilingual), CBC Television
1999 Governor General's Performing Arts Awards, National Arts Centre, Ottawa Host, (bilingual) CBC & SRC
1999 Live! from the NAC: CBC Television/Radio Pinchas Zukerman, NACO
1998 Presentation NAC Award to Karen Kain: CBC Governor General's Performing Arts Awards, National
  Arts Centre, Ottawa
1996 Encore!, host, 3 hour special including repeat of The Sleeping Beauty, CBC
1997/6/5 Footnotes, with Frank Augustyn, guest, Bravo!
1995 Canada Day from Parliament Hill, bilingual host, CBC Television
1995 Presentation to Celia Franca, Governor General's Performing Arts Awards, National Arts Centre, Ottawa
1995/4 Salute to Dancers For Life/Danser Pour La Vie, host, CBC
1993 YTV Achievement Awards, presenter/juror, Dance Award
1992-1989 Sunday Arts Entertainment with Veronica Tennant, Host/interviewer, creative consultant, CBC
1992 Pictures From The Edge, Host, Rhombus Media, CBC
1989 The Toronto Arts Awards, host/writer, CBLT
1988 The Dance-Makers, host, six-part series, CBC & TVO
1985 Tribute to Norman McLaren, host, CBC
1984 Royal Gala, live from Roy Thomson Hall, in honour of Her Majesty, Queen Elizabeth II.
1982 Taming of the Shrew, Evening at Stratford, host/interviewer, John Hirsch, CBC
 
1995 Satie and Suzanne, Rhombus Media, with Nicholas Pennell
1990 Eric's World, Cambium Productions, Global TV
1986 It's Too Darn Hot! (David Allan), The Toronto Arts Awards
1983 Liebestod, with Raymond Smith, (Patsalas), Les Beaux Dimanches, SRC
1982 The Newcomers, (Macdonald) CBC & BBC
1979 The Liona Boyd Show, with Frank Augustyn (Kudelka)
1976 The Hagood Hardy Show, (Ditchburn), with Frank Augustyn & Toller Cranston, CBC
1974 La Sylphide with Mikhail Baryshnikov, CBC
1972 The Sleeping Beauty, with Rudolf Nureyev, CBC & PBS (Emmy Award)
1967 Cinderella, with Jeremy Blanton, CBC (Emmy Award)
1965 Romeo and Juliet, with Earl Kraul, CBC (Prix Rene Barthelmy-France)
 
2006 The Weaving Maiden Soundstreams CBC
2005 Musique de ma Vie CBC French Network
2004 Sounds Like Canada with Shelagh Rogers (3 occasions)
1997 Morningside, CBC,with Peter Gzowski, Timothy Findley, Paul Thompson
1996 Morningside, CBC, with Margie Gillis and Peter Gzowski
1994 Mostly Music, CBC commissioned, composer Andrew MacDonald, Green Steps in Sunshine, for
  James Campbell and Veronica Tennant
1993 Morningside, CBC, readings from the journals of Susanna Moodie
1992 Vicki Gabereau, CBC
1991/90, 1989/85 Morningside, film and book reviews, Peter Gzowski, CBC
1989 The Arts Tonight with Sheila Rogers, CBC
1986 One to One, State of the Arts, series, CBC - Interviewed: Anthony Dowell, Martine van Hamel,
  Evelyn Hart, Jiri Kylian
1986 Music in My Life, Arts National, CBC
1985,1980,1977 Stereo Morning, film and book reviews
 
2012 Moderator, The CBC We Want; Forum for Friends of Canadian Broadcasting
2012 Host, An Artists’ Affair with Peter Keleghan, The Carlu, Toronto
2012-1965 Speaker/Host, The National Ballet Company of Canada/Galas and Special Events
2010 Unique Lives, Guest Speaker series, Toronto
2010 Host – An Artists' Affair, with Don Ferguson, Four Seasons Hotel Toronto
2010 Celebrating Art of Time with The Right Honourable Adrienne Clarkson, P.C., C.C.
2010 Narrator, The Firebird, Brott Music Festival, Hamilton
2010 MC conversations with Bruce Greenwood, Chi Chow – Mao's Last Dancer,
  Release special screening, Isabel Bader Theatre, Toronto
2009 National Arts Centre 40th Anniversary, co-host with Michel Marc Bouchard
2009 Host, Shumka's 50th Anniversary!, Edmonton, Alberta
2009 Youth Concert Host, National Arts Centre Orchestra with Boris Brott
2009 York University, symposium on choreography and creativity in dance & film
2007 House of Commons, Keynote Staff Address; Forum Collaboration/Communication
2006 Red Deer College, Alberta; The Canadian Paradox – Standing Tall in the Arts
2005 Celebrating Her Excellency Governor General, Adrienne Clarkson, NAC
2005 Idea City – Moses Znaimer – Presenter
2005 University of California, Chancellor's Distinguished Fellow Lecture & screening
2005 American Dental Association Keynote speaker, Toronto
2005 The Dancing Mind, Hart House, U of T – Opening speaker
2005 Unique Lives Guest Speaker series, Vancouver
2004 Celebrating 35 Years, The National Arts Centre, Ottawa
2002 Host, Canada Day, Parliament Hill, Protocol Show (bilingual)
2000 Dancers for Life, Host, Victoria BC
2000 Arts & Education in Canada: A Window to the Future
1998 Distinguished Professor: Lecture, University of California, Irvine
1998 Welland Business and Development Corporation, Keynote Speaker
1998 University of Western Ontario, Conference, CHOICES, Keynote Speaker
1998 P.E.N. Benefit, Toronto
1998 Women's International Day, Toronto
1997 Halifax Dance, Halifax, Nova Scotia
1996 Celia Franca Scholarship Evening, National Gallery, Ottawa
1995 Host, Canada Day, Parliament Hill, Protocol Show (bilingual)
1995 Presentation to Celia Franca – Governor General's Performing Arts Award
1994 P.E.N. Benefit, Toronto
1993 Erik Bruhn International Competition, (M.C.)
1993 International Women's Day, Toronto
1992 UNICEF Canada AGM and receiving Danny Kaye Award
1991 The Governor General Literary Awards, (M.C.)
1991 The Canadian Club, New York, (Award Recipient)
1991 Tribute to Frank Augustyn, National Ballet's 40th Anniversary, O'Keefe Centre, Toronto
1991 Dancers for Life, Gala, St. Lawrence Centre, Toronto
1990 The Canadian Conference of the Arts
1990 The Canadian Women's Club, Winnipeg, New York
1990 The Alberta Hospital Association
1990 Peter Gzowski's Benefit for Literacy
1986 Tribute to Erik Bruhn, O'Keefe Centre, Toronto
1984 Host, Gala Concert in honour of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II, Toronto
1982 The Canadian Club, Ottawa
 
1989 Tchaikovsky Pas de Deux, (Balanchine), Henny Juriens
  Four Last Songs, (van Danzig) with Henny Juriens, Royal Winnipeg Ballet
1989 Giselle Pas de Deux, Villanella, (Allan) with Anthony Randazzo, Bermuda Festival
1988 Court of Miracles, (Earl, Kudelka, Randazzo) Toronto Dance Theatre
1985 Stars and Soloists of the Canadian Ballet, (David Allan), Italian tour
1984 Giselle, with David Peregrine, Royal Winnipeg Ballet
1982 Flames of Paris, Les Sylphides, with Johann Renvell, Miami Ballet
1982 Giselle, La Sylphide, with Fernando Bujones, Ballet Caracas
1983 Liebestod, (Patsalas), Festival D'Aquila, Italy
1980 La Sylphide, with Fernando Bujones, American Ballet Theatre, New York
1978 Pas de Quatre, (Dolin), Les Grands Ballets Canadiens
1976 Giselle, Coppelia, with Ivan Nagy, New Orleans Ballet
1973 Fetes Polonaises, (Kirby) with Jeremy Blanton, Jacob's Pillow
 
  Catherine Sloper, Washington Square, (James Kudelka)
  Isabelle Marie, Mad Shadows, (Ann Ditchburn)
  Thea, Hedda, (James Kudelka)
  The Hostess, A Party, (James Kudelka)
  Cinderella, (Celia Franca)
  Kraanerg, (Roland Petit)
  The Newcomers, (Brian Macdonald)
  Whispers of Darkness, (Norbert Vesak)
  All Night Wonder, (James Kudelka)
  Liebestod, (Constantin Patsalas)
  Portrait of Love and Death, (Vicente Nebrada)
  Realm, (David Earle)
  Bolero, (Constantin Patsalas)
  Canciones, (Constantin Patsalas)
  Masada, (David Allan)
  Villanella, (David Allan)
  Botticelli Pictures, (David Allan)
 
Master Classes: The National Ballet School, Richmond Academy of Dance, University of Michigan Dance – Ann Arbour, Cecchetti International Summer School LA 2000, University of California, Irvine, The Sarasota Ballet, Marin Ballet, Alberta Ballet Co. & School, Halifax Dance, Vancouver Ballet Society, The Cecchetti Society of Canada /BC, Alberta Dance Association, The Academy of Performing Arts, Hong Kong, The Hong Kong Ballet Co., The Quinte Dance Centre, Riverside Ballet Theatre, York University Dance Department, University of Toronto, theatre programme.
 
The National Ballet of Canada, The National Ballet School
 
Dance History: York University, University of Waterloo, University of Toronto Drama program,
Residency, Department of Dance/Film, University of California, Irvine - November 15-27, 1998
Chancellor's Distinguished Fellowship, University of California, Irvine - October 15-23, 2005
 
1964 La Sylphide (Bruhn)
1965 Debut, Juliet, Romeo and Juliet, (Cranko) with Earl Kraul
1965 The Nutcracker, (Franca), Toronto, Ottawa, Montreal
1966 Romeo and Juliet, Washington DC, Mexico City
1966 Pulcinella, Triptych, (Strate); Les Rendezvous, (Ashton); Solitaire, (MacMillan)
1967 Debut, Swan Queen, and Neapolitan Dance, Swan Lake, (Bruhn); The Lesson, (Flindt) with
  Flemming Flindt and Celia Franca
1968 Premiere performance, Cinderella, (Franca), Toronto; Romeo and Juliet, with Edward Villella,
  Toronto, Ottawa
1969 Created leading role Kraanerg, (Petit) – opening of The National Arts Centre, Ottawa;
  Le Loup, (Petit) with Jean-Pierre Bonnefous
1970 Expo ‘70 in Osaka, Japan, Romeo and Juliet, Le Loup
1972 Premiere performance, London, England – La Sylphide, (Bruhn) with Niels Kehlet, and National
  Ballet Co. premieres in Paris, Stuttgart; Swan Lake, in Monte Carlo, Prince Rainier
  and Princess Grace
1972 Premiere performance as Princess Aurora with Rudolf Nureyev in his Sleeping Beauty, Ottawa, and
  subsequent Sol Hurok tour in the U.S. major Capitals
1973 Premiere performance for National Ballet in New York at the Metropolitan Opera House
  Sleeping Beauty with Nureyev
1973 Premiere performance Les Sylphides, (Mazurka & Pas de Deux), restaged by Erik Bruhn and Celia Franca
1974 La Sylphide with Mikhail Baryshnikov, Toronto, following his defection, Giselle
  with Rudolf Nureyev, New York
1975 Premiere, Swanhilda in Erik Bruhn's Coppelia, Toronto; and with Rudolf Nureyev for his debut as
  Franz, and with Erik Bruhn as Dr. Coppelius in New York and London, England
1976 Romeo and Juliet with Frank Augustyn at NBC's 25th Anniversary, Toronto
1978 Premiere performance, Washington Square, (Kudelka) with Peter Schaufuss
1979 La Fille Mal Gardee, (Ashton) with Peter Schaufuss, Covent Garden, and Mad Shadows, London, England
1980 Le Corsaire Pas de Deux and La Fille Mal Gardee with Peter Schaufuss, Nervi Festival, Italy
1981 Napoli with Peter Schaufuss, NBC's 30th Anniversary; The Dream, (Ashton) with Anthony Dowell,
  Toronto and Palm Beach
1984 Canciones, (Patsalas) with Kevin Pugh, Stuttgart, Munich
1985 Debut, Tatiana, in Onegin, (Cranko) with Raymond Smith, Ottawa
1986 Villanella, (Allan) The Metropolitan Opera House, New York
1987 Merry Widow (Hynd) with Tomas Schramek, Kennedy Center; created leading role, Masada, (Allan);
  Washington Square (excerpt), NBC 35th Anniversary; Serenade, (Balanchine), London, England
1988 Forgotten Land, (Kylian) with Frank Augustyn, Toronto
1989 Onegin, Metropolitan Opera House, New York; Farewell performances: Romeo and Juliet, with
  Raymond Smith; A Passion for Dance – Celebrating the Tennant Magic. Gala Tribute, O'Keefe Centre,
  Toronto, November 21, 1989

"Force: if there's a word to describe Veronica Tennant's toe-hold on success, this may be it. A dancer of extraordinary depth and sincerity, she has been a force to reckon with in the ballet world for almost a quarter-century."
The Globe and Mail, February 4, 1989.